Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Limited

Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Limited

Bharti Axa Motor Insurance


Bharti AXA Life is a life Insurance player that started in 2006. It brings together strong financial expertise of the Paris-headquartered AXA Group and Bharti Enterprises - one of India's leading business groups with interests in telecom, agricultural business, financial services, and retail. The joint venture has a 74% stake from Bharti and 26% stake from AXA . The company launched national operations in December 2006. Today, Bharti AXA Life has a national footprint of distributors trained to provide quality financial advice and insurance solutions to the large Indian customer base. Bharti AXA Life offers a range of innovative products and services that cater to specific insurance and wealth management needs of customers.


Motor insurance from Bharti Axa General Insurance Company offers complete protection to your vehicle against any kind of damage or theft. This helps you to stay protected while driving. There are different types of motor insurance, which includes two wheeler, car insurance, etc. It also provides cashless benefits with more than 2000 garages. If you want to renew your existing car insurance policy, then you can easily do the same.


Types of Motor Insurance Plans:


Car Insurance Plan: Bharti Axa offers complete protection to your car with its car insurance plan. It provides maximum coverage to you on the road so you will feel safe. It provides comprehensive and third party liability coverage as well.


Two Wheeler Insurance Plan: Keep your two wheeler safe on roads with Bharti Axa’s two wheeler insurance plan. You can buy third party liability coverage and comprehensive coverage also. Take advantage of cashless facility and 50% NCB.


Other Plans of Bharti Axa General Insurance Company
-Health Insurance
-Travel Insurance
-Personal Accident Insurance
-Home insurance



Premium Comparison of Top 5 Companies With Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Limited




Company Name 2013 2014
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited27063214
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company Limited23992700
IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company Limited15851762
Shriram General Insurance Company Limited15171481
Reliance General Insurance Company Limited12921445
Bharti AXA General Insurance Company Limited8661052



Contact Address

Bharti AXA General Insurance Co. Ltd.,
First Floor, The Ferns Icon,
Survey No. 28 Next to Akme Ballet, Doddanekundi,
Off Outer Ring Road, Bangalore - 560037

Phone no:080-40260100 Fax. No 080-40260101.

Company Website


Latest Bharti Axa Insurance News

General Insurance: Bharti Axa Reducing Workforce

Bharti AXA General Insurance Company, a Bengaluru-based general insurer is downsizing its workforce by considerable number, said former employees. For many young management trainees of Bharti Axa General, a 51:49 joint venture between India’s Bharti Enterprises and French insurance group Axa, 2015 has ended on a bitter note with an unsure 2016 staring at them.

Read More...

Wednesday December 23, 2015

AXA Raises Its Stakes In JVs

On Tuesday, Insurance major Axa and Bharti Enterprises declared that the former has raised its stakes to 49percent from 26 percent in its general and life insurance ventures of Bharti Axa Life Insurance Co. Ltd. and Bharti Axa General Insurance Co. Ltd. “This operation further strengthens the existing partnership between Bharti and AXA in India, and demonstrates

Read More...

Wednesday December 02, 2015

Deepak Iyer Will Join Bharti AXA General Co. Ltd As CEO & MD

Bharti AXA General has appointed Mr. Deepak Iyer for the post of CEO & MD. Mr. Deepak Iyer (Managing Director of the Indian subcontinent at Wrigley India Pvt. Ltd, the subsidiary of Mars Inc.) is expected to join the firm by the end of June, 2015. He will take charge from Milind Chalisgaonkar, Interim CEO

Read More...

Thursday May 14, 2015

General Insurance: Bharti Axa Reducing Workforce

Bharti AXA General Insurance Company, a Bengaluru-based general insurer is downsizing its workforce by considerable number, said former employees. For many young management trainees of Bharti Axa General, a 51:49 joint venture between India’s Bharti Enterprises and French insurance group Axa, 2015 has ended on a bitter note with an unsure 2016 staring at them.

Read More...

Wednesday December 23, 2015

AXA Raises Its Stakes In JVs

On Tuesday, Insurance major Axa and Bharti Enterprises declared that the former has raised its stakes to 49percent from 26 percent in its general and life insurance ventures of Bharti Axa Life Insurance Co. Ltd. and Bharti Axa General Insurance Co. Ltd. “This operation further strengthens the existing partnership between Bharti and AXA in India, and demonstrates

Read More...

Wednesday December 02, 2015

Deepak Iyer Will Join Bharti AXA General Co. Ltd As CEO & MD

Bharti AXA General has appointed Mr. Deepak Iyer for the post of CEO & MD. Mr. Deepak Iyer (Managing Director of the Indian subcontinent at Wrigley India Pvt. Ltd, the subsidiary of Mars Inc.) is expected to join the firm by the end of June, 2015. He will take charge from Milind Chalisgaonkar, Interim CEO

Read More...

Thursday May 14, 2015