HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited

HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited

HDFC ERGO Motor Insurance


HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Ltd. a joint venture between HDFC Ltd. and ERGO International AG, which is the main insurance body of Munich Re Group. It provides a wide range of motor, health travel insurance products. Customers can buy liability, marine and property insurance products. Currently the organization operates in 71 cities; it has 80 branch offices and around 1,100 staff-members. The company is rated 'iAAA' by ICRA Limited. It also has the ISO certification for its claim services, policy issuance & customer servicing.


Motor insurance policy by HDFC ERGO provides complete coverage to your vehicle. It ensures that your hard earned savings remain secure and do not bear the losses if your vehicle meets an accident, is stolen or undergoes any mishap on the road. The motor insurance at HDFC ERGO provides cashless claim services with over 1600 plus certified garages across India.


When your vehicle comes on road, it becomes prone to theft, damage, loss and other such incidents. Hence a motor insurance becomes necessary to protect your vehicle from all unwanted incidents.


Types of Motor Insurance Plans- HDFC ERGO


Private Car Insurance: It is a financial safeguard for a large variety of conditions; car insurance becomes one of the most important things when you buy a car. Car insurance will provide coverage to your car against natural disasters, theft, accident, etc.


Two Wheeler Insurance: Along with the convenience that a two wheeler provides to its users, it also comes with many risks. Two wheeler insurance is mandatory to have if you own a vehicle under the motor insurance act. You can buy comprehensive and third party coverage that will protect you against several risks which are associated with your two wheeler.


Commercial vehicles Insurance: HDFC ERGO provides vehicle insurance policies for Commercial Vehicles for almost all types of vehicles such as Goods Carrying Vehicles-Private and Public Carrier, Trailers, Passenger Carrying Vehicles, Miscellaneous and Special Types of vehicles – Mobile Rig, Shovels, Grabs, Tractor, and Excavator etc.


HDFCO ERGO also provides
• Travel Insurance
• Health Insurance
• Commercial Insurance
• Personal Accident Insurance
• Home Insurance
• Rural Insurance



Premium Comparison of Top 5 Companies With HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited




Company Name 2013 2014
ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company Limited27063214
Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company Limited23992700
IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Company Limited15851762
Shriram General Insurance Company Limited15171481
Reliance General Insurance Company Limited12921445
HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Limited8031004



Contact Address

HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company Ltd.

6th Floor, Leela Business Park,

Andheri Kurla Road, Andheri (E),

Mumbai - 400 059

E-mail: healthclaims@hdfcergo.com

Tel : 022-6638 3600 , Fax : 022-6638 3699


Latest Hdfc Ergo Insurance News

Delhi: Odd-Even Rule Might Lead To Lower Motor Premium

In Delhi, the odd-even plan for cars might lead to a reduction in the premiums of motor insurance policies, as the car can ply on alternate days. According to the claims data of insurance companies, premiums could be reduced as risks from a motor’s usage will come down. Mukesh Kumar, Exceutive Director at HDFC ERGO

Read More...

Thursday January 07, 2016

Insurers Introduce Consumer Awareness Drive

The insurance companies are now taking a few steps to support the concept of insurance among people. These awareness campaigns comprise of social media promotions, road shows and customer meets. The focus here is not the brand promotion or advertising, but purely for insurance awareness. For example, Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance has approved an insurance

Read More...

Wednesday January 06, 2016

ERGO Increases its Stake in Indian Insurance JV

ERGO International, a German insurance company has decided to purchase a 22.9 per cent stake in its general insurance joint venture with Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC) for Rs 1,122 crore ($168 million). On Thursday, the Indian mortgage lender confirmed that ERGO’s stake in HDFC ERGO General Insurance will now raise to 48.74 percent while

Read More...

Friday December 18, 2015

Delhi: Odd-Even Rule Might Lead To Lower Motor Premium

In Delhi, the odd-even plan for cars might lead to a reduction in the premiums of motor insurance policies, as the car can ply on alternate days. According to the claims data of insurance companies, premiums could be reduced as risks from a motor’s usage will come down. Mukesh Kumar, Exceutive Director at HDFC ERGO

Read More...

Thursday January 07, 2016

Insurers Introduce Consumer Awareness Drive

The insurance companies are now taking a few steps to support the concept of insurance among people. These awareness campaigns comprise of social media promotions, road shows and customer meets. The focus here is not the brand promotion or advertising, but purely for insurance awareness. For example, Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance has approved an insurance

Read More...

Wednesday January 06, 2016

ERGO Increases its Stake in Indian Insurance JV

ERGO International, a German insurance company has decided to purchase a 22.9 per cent stake in its general insurance joint venture with Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC) for Rs 1,122 crore ($168 million). On Thursday, the Indian mortgage lender confirmed that ERGO’s stake in HDFC ERGO General Insurance will now raise to 48.74 percent while

Read More...

Friday December 18, 2015

Delhi: Odd-Even Rule Might Lead To Lower Motor Premium

In Delhi, the odd-even plan for cars might lead to a reduction in the premiums of motor insurance policies, as the car can ply on alternate days. According to the claims data of insurance companies, premiums could be reduced as risks from a motor’s usage will come down. Mukesh Kumar, Exceutive Director at HDFC ERGO

Read More...

Thursday January 07, 2016

Insurers Introduce Consumer Awareness Drive

The insurance companies are now taking a few steps to support the concept of insurance among people. These awareness campaigns comprise of social media promotions, road shows and customer meets. The focus here is not the brand promotion or advertising, but purely for insurance awareness. For example, Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance has approved an insurance

Read More...

Wednesday January 06, 2016

ERGO Increases its Stake in Indian Insurance JV

ERGO International, a German insurance company has decided to purchase a 22.9 per cent stake in its general insurance joint venture with Housing Development Finance Corporation (HDFC) for Rs 1,122 crore ($168 million). On Thursday, the Indian mortgage lender confirmed that ERGO’s stake in HDFC ERGO General Insurance will now raise to 48.74 percent while

Read More...

Friday December 18, 2015