Exide Life Insurance Company Limited

Exide Life Insurance Company Limited

Exide Life Insurance


Exide Life Insurance Company Limited has headquarter in Bangalore. It was established in 2001 as ING Vysya Life Insurance Company Limited with a joint venture between ING Vysya Bank and Exide Industries Ltd. In January 2013, ING Group intended to divest itself from its Indian insurance and investment organization businesses through the sale of its 26% interest in ING Vysya Life Insurance Company Ltd. to its joint venture partner Exide Industries Ltd thus forming Exide Life Insurance. The company serves over 1,000,000 customers across India.


Life insurance basically provides you protection and opportunities to invest your valuable money to get high returns. It helps in creating wealth as well. With it you can live a secure life and can get timely returns.


Types of life insurance plans: Exide Life Insurance Company


Exide Life My Term Insurance Plan: A pure term insurance plan that provide you the facility of building strong family's financial foundation at a small price.


Exide Life Term Rider: It provides an add on benefits which can be attached to choose Exide Life Insurance Traditional plans for improved life cover at an affordable premium.


Exide Life Critical Illness Rider: This is an add-on protection benefit which policy holders can add to their existing traditional Exide Life Insurance policies.


Exide Life Wealth Maxima – Maxima Child: A Unit Linked Insurance plan which helps you in maximizing your wealth while protecting your child’s future.


Exide Life Mera Aashirvad: A child insurance plan that guarantees you the money which you require in fulfilling your child’s dreams.


Exide Life New Creating Life Insurance Plans: This will provide 110 percent guaranteed return to your child for a bright future.


Exide Life New Creating Life Insurance Regular Pay: In this your child will get the sum assured along with the benefits of accrued bonuses.


Exide Life New Fulfilling Life: It is a complete policy that pays regular money back for immediate needs and provide a lifelong cover.


Exide Life Golden Years Retirement Plan: It helps you to live a stable post retirement life by providing a host of benefits for building a corpus.


Exide Life Accidental Death Disability and Dismemberment Rider: It is add-on which can be attached to a traditional Exide Life Insurance Policy and offers improved coverage in case of accidental death, disability or dismemberment.


Exide Life Wealth Maxima: Basically, it is a Unit Linked Insurance Plan that provides great returns at every new phase of life.


Exide Life Guaranteed Income Insurance Plan: It offers regular guaranteed income to improve your life style.


Exide Life Secured Income Insurance Plans: It is an endowment plan.


Exide Life Secured Income Insurance RP: A regular pay plan that provides life cover in two forms, in lump sum and regular as income also.


Exide Life Jeevan Uday: It helps you in fulfilling dreams.


Exide Life Nirmal Jeevan Insurance: It provides a secured future with guaranteed benefits.

Exide Life Wealth Maxima: It is a Unit Linked Insurance Plan that provides high returns with life coverage.


Exide Life Assured Gain Plus: It is a traditional insurance-cum-investment plan that provides tax free investment.


Exide Life Secured Income Insurance Plus: It offers protection to you and your family in form of long term benefits.


Exide Life Prospering Life Plus: It is basically a a unit linked plan with multiple investment options that provides life protection in case of unfortunate events.


Exide Life Immediate Annuity: It is a pension plan that provides returns as per your choice that means monthly, quarterly yearly as you want.



Premium Comparison of Top 5 Companies With Exide Life Insurance Company Limited




Company Name 2013 2014
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited1353812429
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company Limited1132312063
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited1045010739
Max Life Insurance Company Limited66397279
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Limited68935843
Exide Life Insurance Company Limited17421831



Contact Address

Exide Life Insurance
2/10, LGF and Mezzanine Floor,
WHS, Kirti Nagar,
Delhi-110015

E-mail: customer.service@exidelife.in

Toll Free:1800 419 8228


Latest Exide Life Insurance News

Exide Life Insurance Launches Digital Campaign

Exide life insurance wants to gift a secured life to consumer and for the same it has launched a digital campaign across social media #MaximaDiwali. The campaign comprises of the latest offering Exide Life Wealth Maxima, a unique unit linked life insurance plan. In a 3 part unusual video series which shows several different conditions,

Read More...

Thursday November 05, 2015

Exide Life Insurance Introduces Wealth Maxima

26 August, 2015: On Tuesday, Exide Life Insurance Company launched a new unit-linked insurance plan called Wealth Maxima, which gives a choice to increase the life cover amount at different stages of life. This scheme will be available in three different sections- Maxima Invest, Maxima Family, Maxima Child- and provides three choices of investment plan

Read More...

Wednesday August 26, 2015

Low Ulip Charges Would Pull Down The Profits Of Private Life Insurer

During the financial year 2014-2015, private life insurance sector reported a fall in profits by 2.9 % and the industry insiders consider that it was driven majorly by the lower surrender charges on unit-linked insurance plans (Ulips). Anuj Agarwal, MD & CEO of Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance attributed the 15% fall in the organization’s net

Read More...

Monday June 08, 2015