Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited

Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited

Aviva Life Insurance Company


Aviva India is an Indian life assurance company, and a joint venture between Aviva Plc, a British assurance company, and Dabur Group, an Indian conglomerate. Aviva started its operations in July 2002 as a joint venture with Dabur Group, one of India’s oldest business houses. As per the Indian insurance sector regulations, Aviva plc has a 26% stake and Dabur has a 74% stake in the JV partnership. Aviva India was bounded by the first companies to introduce modern Unit-linked and unitized with-profit policies. Products include term protection plans, endowment plans, Child policy, Single Premium plans. In addition to these, a new traditional plan called Family Income Builder was launched in August 2012.


Life insurance is a way to secure your different needs in a disciplined manner. Life is a legal agreement and the terms of the contract explain the restrictions of the insured events. The policyholder pays a premium regularly or in a lump sum. Other expenses (such as funeral expenses) can also be included in the settlement.


Types of Life Insurance Plans: Aviva Life Insurance Company


Aviva Dhan Nirman: an exclusive life insurance plan that provides a guaranteed regular stream of income and also a bonus at the end of your plan term.


Aviva Dhan Samruddhi: It provides guaranteed cash back after every 5 years in addition to the guaranteed maturity benefit for short and long term needs.


Aviva I growth: It provides comprehensive protection for you and your family.


Aviva Life Bond Advantage: A plan which allows lump sum investment to assist you to grow your wealth.


Aviva Live Smart Plan: It helps you in attaining your goals to the fullest.


Aviva New life Income Builder: It is a saving cum protection plan which assists you financially by guaranteeing returns in the form of regular payouts for 12 years.


Aviva Wealth Builder: It is designed in a way that that doubles the total amount of premiums paid and provide returns it as a lump sum at maturity.


Aviva Dhan Vrudhi Plus: A life insurance plan that helps you save systematically and build a corpus.


Aviva Young Scholar Advantage: This plan helps you in securing your child’s education.


Aviva Young Scholar Secure: An Insurance plan to safeguard important stages of your child's education.


Aviva New Family Income Builder: It is a saving cum protection plan.


Aviva Annuity Plus: it provides lifetime income during the post retirement period.


Aviva Next Innings Pension Plan: It guarantees a regular stream for your post retirement years.


Aviva I sure: it provides a secure and comfortable life.


Aviva I shield: It is a term plan that takes care of your family in your absence.


Aviva Life shield advantage: It provides comprehensive protection to your family.


Aviva Lifeshlied Platinum: another form of term plan.


Aviva Life shield plus: It provides a complete protection at affordable cost


Aviva Sampoorna Suraksha: It is a non-linked insurance plan that provides comprehensive coverage.


Aviva Extra Cover: It is a combined plan that includes Aviva- i-life and health secure that provides comprehensive protection.


Aviva Health Secure: It provides a lump sum amount during any medical emergency.


Aviva Jan Suraksha: a comprehensive financial protection for your children/dependants.


Apart from these useful plans Avia Life insurance company also offers Aviva Nayi Grameen suraksha.



Premium Comparison of Top 5 Companies With Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited




Company Name 2013 2014
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited1353812429
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company Limited1132312063
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited1045010739
Max Life Insurance Company Limited66397279
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Limited68935843
Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited21411878



Contact Address

Aviva Life Insurance Company India Limited

AvivaTower,

Sector Road,

Opposite Golf Course,

DLF-Phase V,

Sector-43,

Gurgaon - 122 003

Tel: 0124-270 9000/01, Fax: 0124-270 9007.


Latest Aviva Life Insurance News

FIPB Clears FDI Proposals Worth Rs 7,262 Cr

Japanese insurance company Nippon Life Insurance, Tata AIA and Aviva Life were among the 15 companies whose foreign direct investment proposals totalling Rs 7,262 crore have been permitted by the FIPB. Moreover, the proposal of YES Bank to raise the foreign investment limit to 74 per cent from existing 41.87 percent without any limits has

Read More...

Wednesday March 23, 2016

Aviva Life Introduces New Unit-Linked Insurance Plan

Aviva Life Insurance- a well known life insurance company today announced the launch a new insurance plan that is basically a unit-linked insurance policy. The new policy offers long-term premium options to all consumers. Apart from the same, it also provides benefits of ULIP. Aviva Affluence is intended to achieve high net-worth individuals, the company

Read More...

Wednesday March 23, 2016

Insurance JV: Cabinet To Choose On HDFC’s Stake Sale

The government has moved the proposal of HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company for the approval of CCEA, that includes Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) of Rs 1,705 crore, the Finance Ministry said in a statement. HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company requires approval for transfer of its shares presently held by HDFC to Standard Life (Mauritius Holdings)

Read More...

Wednesday January 20, 2016