Health Insurance Claim Settlement Ratio
  • Insights into Claim Settlement Ratio
  • Top companies with the highest CSR
  • Grounds for Claim Rejection
Health Insurance Claim Settlement Ratio
Buy Policy in just 2 mins

Buy Policy in just 2 mins

Happy Customers

2 lakh + Happy Customers

Free Comparison

Free Comparison

Customized Health Insurance Plan for you.

Get upto 15% Online Discount*

Select Members You Want To Insure

Age of Eldest Member

Health Insurance Claim Settlement Ratio

Health Insurance Claim Settlement Ratio is a direct indication of trust in the insurance sector. Health Insurance Claim Settlement Ratio simply put is the ratio of claims paid In a financial year in comparison to claims applied by insurance holders. What matters most to determine a good claim settlement ratio is if the claim settlement was done within 3 months of filing for claim settlement or not.

A key lesson that the pandemic has taught us and is continuing to, is that Insurance can save us a lot of financial trouble. With growing hospital bills and medical expenses that are associated with Critical Illnesses, the importance of Health Insurance policy at this time cannot be understated. A well-rounded policy has the potential to relieve a lot of stress that comes with unexpected medical emergencies.

Such policies cover Daycare procedures, Hospitalization, medical care at home (Domiciliary charges), Ambulance charges, etc and reimburse your bills as soon as the Insurance Provider is notified.

For your information, some Insurance Companies offer a direct Claim Settlement process, while others take the help of TPAs (Third Party Administrators) for the same.

Updated Health Insurance Claim Settlement Ratio: CSR and Incurred Claim Ratio

The table below lists the Claim Settlement Ratios and Incurred Claim Ratio of Health Insurance Companies, as reported in the IRDAI Annual Report 2021-22.

CSR and Incurred Claim Ratio of General and Health Insurers (%)

S.No.
Insurance Companies
Claim Settlement Ratio (within 3 months)
Incurred Claims Ratio
1Acko General97.20%103.75
2Bajaj Allianz96.59%90.64
3Cholamandalam MS93.23%117.08
4Edelweiss General97.26%112.32
5Future Generali96.01%88.44
6Go Digit96.09%48.94
7ICICI Lombard97.07%91.67
8IFFCO Tokio89.38%130.65
9Kotak Mahindra96.90%72.11
10Liberty97.30%89.30
11Magma HDI92.34%66.42
12Navi General99.99%28.56
13Raheja QBE93.30%109.54
14Reliance98.65%98.76
15Royal Sundaram95.95%90.22
16SBI General95.04%81.92
17Tata AIG93.55%86.53
18Universal Sompo95.77%113.39
19National86.28%125.53
20New India92.93%124.54
21Oriental90.18%139.86
22United India97.25%120.21
23Aditya Birla Health99.41%69.56
24HDFC ERGO Health98.49%NA
25Manipal Cigna99.90%76.17
26Max Bupa99.99%62.12
27Religare Health100%65.07
28Star Health99.06%87.06
What is Insurance Company?

Any company that sells an insurance policy is the insurance provider. A good insurance company has a high CSR, solvency ratio, good customer reviews, a vast product portfolio, and transparency towards its customers.

What is Claim Settlement Ratio?

Claim Settlement Ratio is the percentage of claims settled by an insurer compared to the total claims received in a financial year. A good CSR lies somewhere between 95% to 99% percent.

What is Incurred Claim Ratio?

The ratio of the entire claim amount paid by the insurer to the total premium collected in one financial year is called the incurred claim ratio (ICR).

What does Claim Settlement Ratio (CSR) mean?

Before purchasing a policy, it is important that you check how dependable a Health Insurance provider is. The Claim Settlement Ratio is a good indicator of the claim support offered by a company. It essentially indicates the number of claims settled by a company out of the total number of claims filed. High CSR indicates that the company has a high claim settling ability.

CSR is calculated as - (total claims settled / total claims filed) multiplied by 100.

For instance, a CSR of 95% indicates that an insurer has settled 95 claims out of the 100 filed by policyholders.

Importance of Claim Settlement Ratio in Health Insurance

Indicator of company's reliability

Informs about the company's financial ability to pay claims

Insight into insurer's consistency in claim settlement

Good metric to compare Health Insurers

Measure of a competitor's performance

The IRDAI releases details about the claims settled within 3 months, which gives you a fair idea about the claim support offered by them. The figure below depicts the Health Insurance Companies that have settled the highest number of claims in FY 2021-22.

Top 10 General and Health Insurance Companies in India (Based on Claims Settled, 2021-22)

Top 10 General and Health Insurance Companies in India (Based on Claims Settled, 2019-20)

What does Incurred Claim Ratio mean?

In addition to the CSR, the IRDAI also publishes Incurred Claim Ratios of Health Insurance companies.

The Incurred Claim Ratio throws light on the amount paid by the insurer towards settling claims. It basically compares costs incurred on claims versus the income generated by the company through new business premiums.

Incurred claim ratio is calculated as - (total amount paid in claims / total amount received in premiums) multiplied by 100.

For instance, if an Insurance Provider has paid Rs. 55 Crores in settling claims and has earned Rs. 85 Crores through its premiums, its Incurred Claim Ratio will be 64.7%.

Ideally, a good Incurred Claim Ratio should fall in the range of 75% to 90%*. A ratio lower than 50% highlights that the company has set stringent underwriting / claim processing criteria, leading to a lot of claims being rejected. A low ratio could also mean that the premiums charged are significantly higher than the benefits being offered to the policyholders.

* Source - The Economic Times

Does that mean a high Incurred Ratio is a good measure for policyholders?

It is important to note that a higher Incurred Ratio does not always mean that a company is doing well.

For instance, an Incurred Claim ratio above 100% means that the company is spending more on settling claims than the business that they are generating.

Moreover, new players in the domain are likely to have a higher percentage owing to the fact that they may not have sold enough policies.

Therefore, it is always advisable to look at both the ratios to come to a decision.

Health Insurer for Claim Settlement Ratio

Claim Settlement Process of Health Insurance

Claim Settlement in case of Health Insurance involves Cashless Claims and Reimbursement Claims. The following sections talks about the two above mentioned types in detail.

Cashless Claim

Such claims can be filed if the Life Insured avails of treatment at the Network Hospitals associated with the Insurance company.

Follow the below mentioned steps to file a Cashless Claim with your Insurer:

  1. Step I: Claim Intimation

    Inform the insurer/TPA (for planned treatment- before 48 to 72 hours of hospitalisation, as per the Insurer's timeline) through a call or email. In the case of an emergency hospitalization, you need to inform the company within 24 hours of hospitalisation.

  2. Step II: Documents Approval

    Show the Health Card (provided by your Insurer) along with the identity proof at the hospital. Then, the hospital will examine the identity of the policyholder and submit the pre-authorization form to the Insurer/TPA.

  3. Step III: Claim Settlement

    The Insurer/TPA will then share the approval (if everything is found in order). After the treatment is done, the insurer will settle the treatment bills directly with the hospital.

Note: There are likely to be exclusions i.e., the expenses that the TPA/insurer won't pay. Such expenses have to be settled by the patient/family directly at the hospital.

Reimbursement Claim

A Reimbursement Claim can be filed by the policyholder if (s)he chooses to avail of treatment at medical centers other than the ones networked with the Insurance Company. In such cases, the policyholder is liable to pay the incurred costs out of their pocket, following which they can file a claim with the insurer for Reimbursement.

The steps below will guide you through the process of filing a Reimbursement Claim.

  1. Step I: Claim Intimation

    Inform the Insurance company about your hospitalization as per your Insurer's timeline. Keep all your documents ready along with the hospital bills.

  2. Step II: Documents Approval

    Submit the documents along with the claim form. The Insurance company will check all the submitted documents.

  3. Step III: Claim Reimbursement

    After the completion of all the formalities, the claim will be settled as per the terms and conditions of the policy. Then, the amount will be transferred to the claimant's registered bank account

Note: If you are unable to reach your Insurance company, you can contact us at PolicyX.com. Call at our toll-free number 1800-4200-269 or write an email to helpdesk@policyx.com. We will help and guide you to settle your claims without facing any troubles.

Health Insurer Network Hospitals

Documents Required For Claim Settlement

Below is the list of documents you need to submit for filing a Health Insurance claim:

  • Duly-filled claim form
  • Medical certificate issued by the doctor and authorised by the hospital along with the attached diagnosis report
  • ID proof of the claimant
  • Prescription and cash invoice from pharmacy/hospital
  • FIR (In case of an accident)

Note: The insurance company may ask for other documents (if required).

Grounds for Claim Rejection

It is important to note the reasons that could lead to your claims getting rejected. The following pointers should help you avoid such a situation in the foreseen future.

  • Not disclosing pre-existing illnesses
  • Non-adherence to standard claims process of the Insurance company
  • Incomplete forms and incorrect information
  • Wrongfully withholding personal information

The sole purpose of a Health Insurance plan is to better equip individuals to bear finances related to medical emergencies. A legitimate request for claim can never be rejected by your Insurance Provider. Therefore, it is upon you to be careful with important documents and not hide crucial information.

Health Insurance Claim Settlement Ratio: FAQ's

1. How is Claim Settlement ratio different from Incurred Claim ratio?

Claim Settlement RatioIncurred Claim Ratio
Informs about the number of claims settledInforms about the amount spent on claims
Higher ratio indicates good claim settling abilityHigher ratio may or may not be an indicator of performance

2. How is Claim Settlement Ratio calculated?

CSR is calculated as - (total number of claims settled / the total number of claims files) multiplied by 100.

3. How long does it take for Insurance companies to settle claims in India?

Insurance companies can take a total of 30 days to settle a claim in India, as declared by the IRDAI.

4. Why do Insurance companies reject claims?

Insurers can only reject claims following substantial evidence that crucial information has been withheld from them. Upon filing a claim, the insurer is likely to conduct a thorough investigation and if every document is in order, they approve it.

5. Where can I find information on the Claim Settlement Ratios of insurance companies?

The IRDAI publishes Annual Reports, wherein they present details about the Claim Settlement Ratio of every Health Insurer operating in India. You can also find data on our official website.

6. What is considered the best claim settlement ratio for a Health Insurance company?

The higher the claim settlement ratio, the higher the company's capability of settling your claims on time. Thus, whenever you are buying a health policy always check the claim settlement ratio, and choose the one with a higher CSR.

7. Do I always need to choose a company that comes with a high claim settlement ratio?

Well, it is not mandatory to always go with a company that has a higher claim settlement ratio. However, the CSR of the company should be one of the major deciding factors, and you should always check your healthcare requirements, coverage, sum insured etc before going ahead with a plan.

8. Which company has the highest claim settlement ratio in India?

As per the annual report of IRDAI for FY 2021-22, the Care health insurance company has the highest claim settlement ratio (100%).

Health Insurance Companies

What Our Customers Have to Say

Customer Review Image

Achintya Sharma

Ranchi

May 10, 2024

I’ve been covered by HDFC ERGO Platinum Health Guard plan for years now, and it has been a lifesaver. The coverage is extensive, and the claim process is so easy. I highly recommend the p...

Customer Review Image

Parag Mehta

Jamshedpur

May 10, 2024

I’m impressed with the assistance of the ManipalCigna Prime Senior Insurance policy that I’ve bought for my father. I don’t fear now being a NRI because I’m assured of h...

Customer Review Image

Anshul Garg

Vishakapatnam

May 10, 2024

The ManipalCigna LIfestyle Protection Critical Care Policy has coverage for up to 30 critical illnesses with a sum insured of up to 25 Crores. If you’re searching for a policy like this, ...

Customer Review Image

Shivalika Varghese

Delhi

May 10, 2024

If you are searching a health insurance like ManipalCigna ProHealth choose that offers straightforward claim assistance and the flexibility to optimize your coverage, go for it.

Customer Review Image

Pratibha Chandrakar

Kolkata

May 10, 2024

I was majorly focused on pre and post-hospitalization expenses coverage and found the best health coverage for these with the ManipalCigna ProHealth insurance policy.

Customer Review Image

Kanupriya Ghadge

Nagpur

May 10, 2024

For anyone who’s looking for a comprehensive health insurance policy, I would recommend buying the ManipalCigna ProHealth Prime insurance plan as it provides maximum coverage.

Customer Review Image

Neelam Sharma

Bengaluru

May 10, 2024

Star health has been my health insurer for more than 2 years and I am happy. Thanks to PolicyX for suggesting me Star Health

Customer Review Image

Adi Kukreja

Jalandhar

May 10, 2024

My wife fell ill and was diagnosed with jaundice, due to which she had to be hospitalised for a week. But Star’s Family Health Optima Insurance Plan helped me pay the bill and PolicyX mad...

Simran Kaur Vij

Written By: Simran Kaur Vij

Simran is an insurance expert with more than 3 years of experience in the industry. She may have all the answers to your insurance queries. With a background in Banking, she proactively helps her readers to stay on par with all the latest Insurance industry developments.