Health Insurance Claim Settlement
Ratio
  • Insights into Claim Settlement Ratio
  • Top companies with the highest CSR
  • Grounds for Claim Rejection
Buy Policy in just 2 mins

Buy Policy in just 2 mins

Happy Customers

2 lakh + Happy Customers

Free Comparison

Free Comparison

Customized Health Insurance Plan for you.

Get upto 15% Online Discount*

Select Members You Want To Insure

Age of Eldest Member

Health Insurance Claim Settlement Ratio

A key lesson that the pandemic has taught us and is continuing to, is that Insurance can save us a lot of financial trouble. With growing hospital bills and medical expenses that are associated with Critical Illnesses, the importance of Health Insurance policy at this time cannot be understated. A well-rounded policy has the potential to relieve a lot of stress that comes with unexpected medical emergencies.

Such policies cover Daycare procedures, Hospitalization, medical care at home (Domiciliary charges), Ambulance charges, etc and reimburse your bills as soon as the Insurance Provider is notified.

For your information, some Insurance Companies offer a direct Claim Settlement process, while others take the help of TPAs (Third Party Administrators) for the same.

Health Insurance Claim Settlement Ratio

What does Claim Settlement Ratio (CSR) mean?

Before purchasing a policy, it is important that you check how dependable a Health Insurance provider is. The Claim Settlement Ratio is a good indicator of the claim support offered by a company. It essentially indicates the number of claims settled by a company out of the total number of claims filed. High CSR indicates that the company has a high claim settling ability.

CSR is calculated as - (total claims settled / total claims filed) multiplied by 100.

For instance, a CSR of 95% indicates that an insurer has settled 95 claims out of the 100 filed by policyholders.

Importance of Claim Settlement Ratio in Health Insurance

Indicator of company's reliability

Informs about the company's financial ability to pay claims

Insight into insurer's consistency in claim settlement

Good metric to compare Health Insurers

Measure of a competitor's performance

The IRDAI releases details about the claims settled within 3 months, which gives you a fair idea about the claim support offered by them. The figure below depicts the Health Insurance Companies that have settled the highest number of claims in FY 2019-20.

Top 10 General and Health Insurance Companies in India (Based on Claims Settled, 2019-20)

Top 10 General and Health Insurance Companies in India (Based on Claims Settled, 2019-20)

Health Insurance Companies

What does Incurred Claim Ratio mean?

In addition to the CSR, the IRDAI also publishes Incurred Claim Ratios of Health Insurance companies.

The Incurred Claim Ratio throws light on the amount paid by the insurer towards settling claims. It basically compares costs incurred on claims versus the income generated by the company through new business premiums.

Incurred claim ratio is calculated as - (total amount paid in claims / total amount received in premiums) multiplied by 100.

For instance, if an Insurance Provider has paid Rs. 55 Crores in settling claims and has earned Rs. 85 Crores through its premiums, its Incurred Claim Ratio will be 64.7%.

Ideally, a good Incurred Claim Ratio should fall in the range of 75% to 90%*. A ratio lower than 50% highlights that the company has set stringent underwriting / claim processing criteria, leading to a lot of claims being rejected. A low ratio could also mean that the premiums charged are significantly higher than the benefits being offered to the policyholders.

* Source - The Economic Times

Does that mean a high Incurred Ratio is a good measure for policyholders?

It is important to note that a higher Incurred Ratio does not always mean that a company is doing well.

For instance, an Incurred Claim ratio above 100% means that the company is spending more on settling claims than the business that they are generating.

Moreover, new players in the domain are likely to have a higher percentage owing to the fact that they may not have sold enough policies.

Therefore, it is always advisable to look at both the ratios to come to a decision.

Health Insurance Companies in India: CSR and Incurred Claim Ratio

The table below lists the Claim Settlement Ratios and Incurred Claim Ratio of Health Insurance Companies, as reported in the IRDAI Annual Report 2019-20.

CSR and Incurred Claim Ratio of General and Health Insurers (%)

S.No.Insurance CompaniesClaim Settlement Ratio (within 3 months)Incurred Claim Ratio
1Acko General93.4921.08
2Bajaj Allianz98.6181.96
3Bharti AXA92.1777.50
4Cholamandalam MS91.4740.67
5Edelweiss General99.72113.05
6Future Generali93.3462.52
7Go Digit99.6551.83
8ICICI Lombard96.9369.90
9IFFCO Tokio81.6795.66
10Kotak Mahindra98.6249.22
11Liberty97.8487.78
12Magma HDI95.4072.87
13Navi General98.7034.69
14Raheja QBE30.2985.07
15Reliance98.1689.36
16Royal Sundaram97.7563.55
17SBI General97.8450.54
18Tata AIG92.8266.61
19Universal Sompo22.1476.68
20National45.37103.30
21New India91.99100.83
22Oriental92.71104.97
23United India89.18104.24
24Aditya Birla Health9449.08
25HDFC ERGO Health99.8073.69
26Manipal Cigna99.9661.64
27Max Bupa99.9153.51
28Religare Health10059.13
29Star Health99.9065.91

Claim Settlement Process of Health Insurance

Claim Settlement in case of Health Insurance involves Cashless Claims and Reimbursement Claims. The following sections talks about the two above mentioned types in detail.

Cashless Claim

Such claims can be filed if the Life Insured avails of treatment at the Network Hospitals associated with the Insurance company.

Follow the below mentioned steps to file a Cashless Claim with your Insurer:

  1. Step I: Claim Intimation

    Inform the insurer/TPA (for planned treatment- before 48 to 72 hours of hospitalisation, as per the Insurer's timeline) through a call or email. In the case of an emergency hospitalization, you need to inform the company within 24 hours of hospitalisation.

  2. Step II: Documents Approval

    Show the Health Card (provided by your Insurer) along with the identity proof at the hospital. Then, the hospital will examine the identity of the policyholder and submit the pre-authorization form to the Insurer/TPA.

  3. Step III: Claim Settlement

    The Insurer/TPA will then share the approval (if everything is found in order). After the treatment is done, the insurer will settle the treatment bills directly with the hospital.

Note: There are likely to be exclusions i.e., the expenses that the TPA/insurer won't pay. Such expenses have to be settled by the patient/family directly at the hospital.

Reimbursement Claim

A Reimbursement Claim can be filed by the policyholder if (s)he chooses to avail of treatment at medical centers other than the ones networked with the Insurance Company. In such cases, the policyholder is liable to pay the incurred costs out of their pocket, following which they can file a claim with the insurer for Reimbursement.

The steps below will guide you through the process of filing a Reimbursement Claim.

  1. Step I: Claim Intimation

    Inform the Insurance company about your hospitalization as per your Insurer's timeline. Keep all your documents ready along with the hospital bills.

  2. Step II: Documents Approval

    Submit the documents along with the claim form. The Insurance company will check all the submitted documents.

  3. Step III: Claim Reimbursement

    After the completion of all the formalities, the claim will be settled as per the terms and conditions of the policy. Then, the amount will be transferred to the claimant's registered bank account

Note: If you are unable to reach your Insurance company, you can contact us at PolicyX.com. Call at our toll-free number 1800-4200-269 or write an email to helpdesk@policyx.com. We will help and guide you to settle your claims without facing any troubles.

Documents Required For Claim Settlement

Below is the list of documents you need to submit for filing a Health Insurance claim:

  • Duly-filled claim form
  • Medical certificate issued by the doctor and authorised by the hospital along with the attached diagnosis report
  • ID proof of the claimant
  • Prescription and cash invoice from pharmacy/hospital
  • FIR (In case of an accident)

Note: The insurance company may ask for other documents (if required).

Grounds for Claim Rejection

It is important to note the reasons that could lead to your claims getting rejected. The following pointers should help you avoid such a situation in the foreseen future.

  • Not disclosing pre-existing illnesses
  • Non-adherence to standard claims process of the Insurance company
  • Incomplete forms and incorrect information
  • Wrongfully withholding personal information

The sole purpose of a Health Insurance plan is to better equip individuals to bear finances related to medical emergencies. A legitimate request for claim can never be rejected by your Insurance Provider. Therefore, it is upon you to be careful with important documents and not hide crucial information.

Health Insurance Articles

Health Insurance Claim Settlement Ratio: FAQ's

1. How is Claim Settlement ratio different from Incurred Claim ratio?

Claim Settlement RatioIncurred Claim Ratio
Informs about the number of claims settledInforms about the amount spent on claims
Higher ratio indicates good claim settling abilityHigher ratio may or may not be an indicator of performance

2. How is Claim Settlement Ratio calculated?

CSR is calculated as - (total number of claims settled / the total number of claims files) multiplied by 100.

3. How long does it take for Insurance companies to settle claims in India?

Insurance companies can take a total of 30 days to settle a claim in India, as declared by the IRDAI.

4. Why do Insurance companies reject claims?

Insurers can only reject claims following substantial evidence that crucial information has been withheld from them. Upon filing a claim, the insurer is likely to conduct a thorough investigation and if every document is in order, they approve it.

5. Where can I find information on the Claim Settlement Ratios of insurance companies?

The IRDAI publishes Annual Reports, wherein they present details about the Claim Settlement Ratio of every Health Insurer operating in India. You can also find data on our official website.

6. What is considered the best claim settlement ratio for a Health Insurance company?

The higher the claim settlement ratio, the higher the company's capability of settling your claims on time. Thus, whenever you are buying a health policy always check the claim settlement ratio, and choose the one with a higher CSR.

7. Do I always need to choose a company that comes with a high claim settlement ratio?

Well, it is not mandatory to always go with a company that has a higher claim settlement ratio. However, the CSR of the company should be one of the major deciding factors, and you should always check your healthcare requirements, coverage, sum insured etc before going ahead with a plan.

What Our Customers Have to Say

Customer Review Image

Ayush Sharma

Nagpur

November 30, 2022

I bought policy for my family from policy x.com, The advisor is very knowledgable,he suggest me better comparisons of plan and helps me to purchase suitable one. The process was very smooth.

Customer Review Image

Sanjay naraware

Pune

November 8, 2022

Sanjay nanaware here, first of all I appreciate Star Health for your punctuality, service, conversation and I really thanks to Mr.Sanchin pathavnkar who has suggest star health policy.

Customer Review Image

Vishal Singh

Delhi

September 27, 2022

I want to thanks Atul Bhardwaj he suggested me good policy and provide me good comparison which help me to choose best plan...........

Customer Review Image

Sagar Jain

Delhi

September 14, 2022

Very Good Organization, Very Decent Staff. Sales team is very good, they are following clients in proper manner

Customer Review Image

Mahesh Malvesh

Delhi

September 14, 2022

Thanks Manoj for suggesting Best plan and even for your patience level with good knowledge and exp l..really happy to see policy x help and Good exp in industry.. Keep going Good always in fut...

Customer Review Image

Mohan Bhargava

Chandigarh

September 14, 2022

Best company I ve ever seen. Good service. Politely way of talk. An employee of policy x is Azhar (13272) a best advisor. Good knowledge about the product and companies.

Customer Review Image

Paewn kumar

Delhi

September 14, 2022

I got good services from rinku kumar in health insurance team he suggest good plan for my parents and family thank you so much policyx.com

Customer Review Image

Santokh Singh Sethi

Delhi

September 14, 2022

I was great experience with policyx, the way the compare the plan is very good and web site is also easy to understand... I will suggest go with Policyx only

Naval Goel

Reviewed By: Naval Goel

Naval Goel is the CEO & founder of PolicyX.com. Naval has an expertise in the insurance sector and has professional experience of more than a decade in the Industry and has worked in companies like AIG, New York doing valuation of insurance subsidiaries. He is also an Associate Member of the Indian Institute of Insurance, Pune. He has been authorized by IRDAI to act as a Principal Officer of PolicyX.com Insurance Web Aggregator.