Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited

Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited

Birla Sun Life Insurance


Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited (BSLI) is a joint venture between the Aditya Birla Group, a well known Indian conglomerate and Sun Life Financial Inc, one of the leading international financial services organizations from Canada. With an experience of over a decade, BSLI has contributed to the growth and development of the Indian life insurance industry and currently is one of the leading life insurance companies in the country.


Life Insurance is an essential tool that assists you at different stage of your life. Not only you, it assists your family as well so that they are able to face any emergency. It will assist by providing the necessary financial assistance.


Types of Life insurance plans: Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited


BSLI Protector Plus Plan: A plan that guarantees financial security for your family though keeping pace with your growing requirements, and rewards you for a healthy lifestyle .


BSLI Future Guard Plan : BSLI Future Guard Plan provides complete financial freedom even when you're not around, so that your loved ones live comfortably.


BSLI Easy Protect Plan :Responsibilities of your life might be growing or may have been steady. Protect your family against the extra liabilities of life by selecting the best policy for your needs.


BSLI Protect@Ease: To deal with growing expectations and secure the financial future of your family, it provides a perfect protection plan for you.


BSLI Vision MoneyBack Plus Plan: It ensures that your money is safe, and provide good returns.


BSLI Vision LifeIncome: It is a traditional life insurance plan


BSLI Vision Endowment Plan: This plan assures growth in savings and returns.


BSLI Savings Plan1:This plan provides the flexibility to choose your plan and gain steady growth in savings.
BSLI Income Assured Plan: It is a comprehensive financial protection for your family.


BSLI Vision Regular Returns Plan: It offers a combination of liquidity, savings and financial protection of your family.


BSLI Vision Endowment Plus Plan: An endowment plan that provides good results.


BSLI Guaranteed Future Plan: It is the Maturity Sum Assured and will depend on the chosen Death Benefit option, premium paying frequency, amount of premium chosen and the gender of the life insured.


BSLI Vision Star Plan: it offers guaranteed benefits with bonuses on the future performance.


BSLI Empower pension plan: It is a unit linked not participating insurance plan.


BSLI Immediate Annuity Plan: It allows customer to convert their savings or lump sum amounts into an instantly guaranteed lifetime income.


BSLI Empower Pension – SP Plan – This plan will help you gain financial freedom during your second innings.


BSLI Wealth Max Plan: A single pay unit linked plan.


BSLI Wealth Secure Plan: A life insurance plan that provides complete protection to your family.


BSLI Wealth Assure PlanBirla Sun Life Insurance: It provides you twin benefits of savings and investment.


BSLI Fortune Elite Plan: It provides a combination of several benefits.


BSLI Wealth Aspire Plan Guaranteed Additions: You are rewarded for policy maintenance in the form of additional units that will be added to your policy.


Other Plans:
• Riders
• Rural
• NRI



Premium Comparison of Top 5 Companies With Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited




Company Name 2013 2014
ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Company Limited1353812429
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company Limited1132312063
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited1045010739
Max Life Insurance Company Limited66397279
Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance Company Limited68935843
Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited52164833



Contact Address

Birla Sun Life Insurance Company Limited

Reg. Office: One India Bulls Centre, Tower 1,

16th Floor, Jupiter Mill Compound, 841 ,

Senapati Bapat Marg,

Elphinstone Road,

Mumbai-400013.

Tel: +91 22 67239100 Toll-free:1-800-270-7000


Latest Birla Sun Insurance News

IRDA Plans To Relax Norms For Banks On Selling Insurance Policies

The Insurance Regulatory Authority of India is planning to relax anticipated rules and regulations that allowed banks to sell a definite percentage of insurance policies of different insurance companies. Prior to this, IRDA had said that banks can sell 50% of policies of different insurance companies over the coming four years. IRDA had planned a

Read More...

Thursday May 28, 2015

Aditya Birla group to launch health insurance services soon

One of India’s most respected corporate houses Aditya Birla Group is mulling its entry into the booming health insurance market in the country. Insurance business is not new to the Group. It already has a life insurance business. Birla Sun Life is one of the leading private sector insurance companies in India. It is a

Read More...

Thursday February 12, 2015

Aditya Birla Group to offer health insurance services

People in India will get one more choice as far as health insurance companies are concerned. India’s leading financial services company has entered into an alliance with MMI Holdings Limited, a renowned insurance company based in South Africa. The company will offer health insurance services in a joint venture. The foreign partner in this joint

Read More...

Sunday October 26, 2014