Standalone Insurance Companies
  • IRDAI Approved Standalone Insurer
  • Compare & Pick Best Insurer
  • Know Hospital Networks or CSR
Standalone Insurance Companies
Buy Policy in just 2 mins

Buy Policy in just 2 mins

Happy Customers

2 lakh + Happy Customers

Free Comparison

Free Comparison

Customized Health Insurance Plan for you.

Get upto 15% Online Discount*

Select Members You Want To Insure

Age of Eldest Member

Standalone Health Insurance Companies

In the Indian insurance market, there are plenty of Standalone Health Insurance Companies. Therefore, picking the right one can become a daunting task that leaves you with a bucket full of stress. However, a sudden surge in the cost of healthcare facilities after the pandemic has made health insurance necessary for everyone.

When it comes to health insurance companies, insurers do everything by offering the best health plans with better coverage and services to fulfill the needs of prospective policyholders. It is hard to compare all the companies individually and determine the best health insurer because requirements may vary depending on the people.

Even a single insurance provider cannot fulfill the needs of everyone. But you can consider a few factors while picking the best health insurer, such as incurred claim ratio, number of network hospitals, and other features.

IRDAI Approved List of Best Standalone Health Insurance Providers

With several standalone health insurance providers in India, we've curated a list of some of the IRDAI-approved best Standalone Health Insurance Companies in India. Before making final decisions, make sure to check and compare the health insurance providers' claim ratio incurred, hospital network, claim process, pre/post hospitalizations, coverage benefits, etc. Here are some of the best standalone health insurance providers mentioned below based on the annual report of IRDAI with the given Incurred Claim Ratio (ICR).

Health Insurance Providers

Number of Network Hospitals

Incurred Claim Ratio (2021 -2022)

Aditya Birla Health Insurance10051+99.41%
Niva Bupa Health Insurance9100+99.99%
Star Health and Allied Insurance14000+87.06%
Care Health Insurance20800+100%
HDFC ERGO Health Insurance13000+98.49%
ManipalCigna Health Insurance8500+99.90%
Reliance Health Insurance8600+98.65%

What Aspects Should Be Considered When Choosing a Standalone Health Insurance Company?

When it comes to selecting the right standalone health insurance requires a thorough study of a few factors to make sure that the insurer is fulfilling your needs and providing adequate coverage. Please note that individual insurers cannot fulfill the needs of everyone because the requirements may vary depending on the person. Check out the pointers below to choose the insurance company that best fits your needs.

  • Plan Types Some health insurer providers provide their customers only basic insurance plans such as individual health insurance and family floater health. Even some of them offer specific plans for children, women, or senior citizens with an extra set of benefits. Remember that each plan has its own features and limitations, make sure that plan aligns with your healthcare preferences.
  • Network of Healthcare providers Check the provider's network of hospitals, clinics, doctors, specialists, and healthcare facilities. Ensure that the number of hospital networks is extensive for better connectivity during an emergency. However, the more extensive a hospital network, the more conveniently you can file a cashless claim.
  • Coverage and Benefits Check out the insurance providers' claim settlement ratio for the past 2 to 4 years. However, CSR between 75% and 90% is considered good. Make sure that the policy covers various medical assistance such as hospitalization, doctor visits, prescription drugs & medicines, preventive care, and specialist consultation.
  • Renewal and Underwriting Policies Understand the company's policies regarding policy renewals, premium increases, and underwriting practices. Some companies have more lenient underwriting criteria, making it easier to renew your policy or switch plans in the future.

Key Features of Standalone Health Insurance Providers

  1. Aditya Birla Health Insurance

    Aditya Birla Health Insurance is a well-known standalone health insurance provider and a subsidiary of Aditya Birla Group. Since its establishment, the company has earned several awards and accolades over the past few years. For instance, ABHICL rewarded Aditya Birla Health Insurance as the best insurance company in 2019.

    Here are some key features and benefits associated with Aditya Birla Health Insurance Policy-

    • The policyholders can earn up to 100% premium return as health returns. However, the company also provides policyholders access to gyms, wellness centers, and diagnostics centers to keep motivating policyholders toward health and wellness.
    • Aditya Birla Health Insurance plans typically cover various medical expenses, such as hospitalizations, doctor's fees, diagnostic tests, surgeries, Etc.
    • The insurer has an 10051+ hospital network pan India and aims to provide convenient cashless hospitalization facilities. Even it includes several reputed hospitals and healthcare facilities.
    • Aditya Birla Health Insurance Plans often offer a no-claim bonus. Let's assume you may missed to claim during a policy year. In that case, you'll get a bonus through increased coverage or reduced premiums during the subsequent year.
  2. Niva Bupa Health Insurance

    Niva Bupa Health Insurance is known for its wide range of health insurance plans, with an ICR of 99.99% for the fiscal year 2020 - 2021. However, it is one of the trustworthy standalone insurers that aims to make the claim process hassle-free.

    Here are some key features and benefits associated with Niva Bupa Health Insurance-

    • The insurer has a 9100+ hospital network pan India so that policyholders can avail of cashless hospitalization facilities at their convenience. It allows you to get medical treatment without paying cash upfront.
    • Niva Bupa Health Insurance some plans may provide coverage for daycare treatments that don't require 24-hour hospitalization.
    • The insurance company might provide a no-claim bonus for every claim-free year, increasing the sum insured or reducing the premium.
    • Generally, health insurance plans from Niva Bupa offer lifetime renewability, ensuring that you can continue to have coverage as long as you renew the policy on time.
  3. Care Health Insurance

    Care Health Insurance is a specialized health insurer in India known for its products in the retail segment for insurance policies. Since its establishment, Care Health Insurance has shown remarkable change, setting a benchmark in the insurance market. Even it has been rewarded as a 'Smart Insurer of the Year' in 2021. It is the most preferred health insurance provider offering cost-effective, innovative, and tailor-made plans.

    Here are some key features and benefits associated with Care Health Insurance-

    • Generally, insurance plans from Care Health Insurance are designed to meet everyone's requirements, such as individual & family floater plans, health insurance plans for diabetes & hypertension, senior citizen plans, and top-up plans.
    • Policyholders can often avail of cashless hospitalization at a network of hospitals. Please note that the insurer usually provides cashless claim approval within 2-hours.
    • Even certain plans may provide maternity coverage, which includes expenses related to pregnancy, childbirth, and postnatal care.
    • Care Health Insurance might offer plans covering critical illnesses, providing a lump sum payout upon diagnosis of a critical illness.
  4. Star Health Insurance

    Since its establishment in 2006, Star Health & Allied Insurance Company has gained prestige as a dedicated health insurance provider, offering a range of health insurance plans to individuals, families, and businesses. However, standalone health insurers like Star Health Insurance focus exclusively on health insurance products and services, distinguishing them from general insurance companies.

    Here are some key features and benefits associated with Star Health Insurance-

    • Star Health focuses exclusively on health insurance, offering specialized coverage for medical expenses and treatments.
    • Offers a network of hospitals where policyholders can avail of the cashless treatment, making the claims process more convenient.
    • Even the insurer covers a range of conditions covering Diabetes and HIV+ patients.
    • Boasts an in-house claim settlement process, ensuring faster and smoother claim processing for policyholders.
  5. HDFC ERGO Health Insurance

    HDFC ERGO Health Insurance is one of the well-known health insurance providers that strives to secure their customer's families during a medical emergency. Since its establishment in 2002, the company has been rewarded with several noteworthy awards and accolades. Several benefits come with health insurance, including cashless hospitalization, pre and post-hospitalization, preventive health checkups, Etc.

    Here are some key features and benefits associated with HDFC ERGO Health Insurance-

    • HDFC ERGO Health Insurance offer different types of health insurance plans to cater for the needs and necsssities of people from different walks of life.
    • The insurer provides a free health checkup within 60 days renewa and ties up with 13000+ hospitals across India.
  6. ManipalCigna Health Insurance

    ManipalCigna Health Insurance is a joint alliance between the Manipal Group and the well-know n Cigna Corporation. In a pertnership, they've more than 200 years of experties in the healthcare scetor. Its incurred claim ratio is 99.90% and ties up with more than 8500 hospitals pan India.

    Here are some key features and benefits associated with ManipalCigna Health Insurance

    • The insurer provides tailor-made health plans to cater for the needs and preferences of each customer.
    • The insurance provider also provides one of the best plans for critical illness covering nearly 30 major diseases.
  7. Reliance Health Insurance

    Reliance Health Insurance is one of the country's trustworhty insurance providers. The insurer is well-known for its affordable health plans, extra benefits, and seamless customer service. It offers coverage up to INR/- 5 crore, ties up with more than 8600+ cashless hospitals pan India and a 98.65% claim settlement ratio.

    Here are some key features and benefits associated with Reliance Health Insurance-

    • The insurr provides the flexibility to pay the premium online via debit card, credite card, net banking, Etc.
    • In some plans, pre-existing diseases are also covered after serving waiting period of4 years.
    • Pre-hospitalization and post-hospitalization expenses are covered for up to 30 and 60 days.

Overview

Hopefully, the article's details above will help you choose the right Standalone health insurance company. We've curated a list of the IRDAI-approved top health insurance providers in India based on ICR rate, number of hospital networks, and coverage benefits. Their well-known health insurance providers set a benchmark in the insurance market.

Standalone Health Insurance Companies: FAQ's

1. Where can I check about the Standalone health insurer market reputation?

Before making final decisions, check if the health insurance provider is approved by the IRDAI. You can visit their website for details such as ICR rate, number of hospital networks, or coverage benefits.

2. Can I transfer my health insurance policy to another insurance provider?

According to IRDAI, you can port your existing insurance policy to another provider without any deduction. Please note that portability is only available at the time of renewal of an existing policy.

3. Do all standalone health insurance providers in India provide cashless hospitalization?

Standalone health insurance providers have a tie-up with the number of hospitals so passengers can more conveniently file a cashless claim. Even at present, most insurance companies provide cashless treatment facilities.

4. How do I pick the right standalone health insurance company?

To select the right health insurance company for your health plan requires a specific analysis of a few factors to ensure that the insurer fulfills your needs and provides adequate coverage.

Other Health Insurance Companies

What Our Customers Have to Say

Customer Review Image

Babu Shenoy

Other

February 17, 2024

Excellent service. Very prompt. Personal attention and care... it is a pleasure to deal with them. Can safely recommend to friends and relatives.

Customer Review Image

Bhawani Singh Chikliya

Kolkata

February 16, 2024

I highly recommend reaching out to PolicyX.com before buying health insurance. They are great at what they do, and they& 039;ve helped me get an all-in-one Niva Bupa health insurance for my sen...

Customer Review Image

Jayant Parashar

Bhopal

February 16, 2024

I was in search of the best available health insurance for me and my family, and then I came to know PolicyX could help me with this. And exactly what I& 039;d heard about them, they did an ama...

Customer Review Image

Akash Soni

Gandhinagar

February 16, 2024

I am really happy with the customer service of PolicyX. I got my health insurance policy from Niva Bupa, and the members of the team helped me prepare my mind and finances for the policy.

Customer Review Image

Ritu

Bhopal

February 16, 2024

PolicyX insurance experts helped me enjoy the full potential of my Aditya Birla Health Insurance plan by informing me of all the impressive wellness benefits provided by the insurer.

Customer Review Image

Ritika Bhalla

Kolkata

February 16, 2024

For all my SBI health insurance plan queries like premium comparison, renewal, and rider information I turn to PolicyX.

Customer Review Image

Nishtha Holkar

Mysore

February 16, 2024

I was looking for the best critical illness health insurance that can provide adequate coverage for cancer treatments. PolicyX insurance experts pointed me in the right direction with Aditya Bi...

Customer Review Image

Sakshi Kapoor

Ranchi

February 16, 2024

Maternity insurance was a major concern for me. PolicyX suggested the SBI Super Health Insurance which has got everything I need and more.

Daina Mathew

Written By: Daina Mathew

Daina is a content writеr with a profound grasp of Insurancе, Stocks, and Businеss domains. Hеr extensive 3-year еxpеriеncе in thе insurancе industry еquips hеr with a nuancеd undеrstanding of its intricaciеs. Hеr skills еxtеnd to crafting blogs, articlеs, social mеdia copiеs, vidеo scripts, and wеbsitе content. Her ability to simplify complex insurancе concepts into reader-friendly content makes her an еxpеrt in the domain.